Return to outline (document home page) Return to Aspen Election Review Blog
[…] of the voters who cast the
                        
ballots. Complaint, ¶¶ 45-54. Indeed, Plaintiff argues that the law 
prohibits voters or anyone from
                        
marking ballots in any way that can be used to identify the voter. 
Complaint, ¶51. 
Plaintiff is
                        
correct.  
Colorado Constitution, Article VII, Section 8, states as follows: “…no 
ballots shall be
                        
marked in any way whereby the ballot can be identified as the ballot of 
the person casting it.”
                        
Section 31-10-1517, C.R.S., states that “[n]o voter shall place any mark 
upon his ballot by means of
                        
which it can be identified as the one voted by him, and no other mark 
shall be placed upon the
                        
ballot to identify it after it has been prepared for voting.” So, the 
argument continues, since the
                        
ballots are required by law to be anonymous, there should 
be no concern regarding ballot secrecy.
                        
The problem with this analysis is that the law makes no such assumption 
about the anonymity of