DISTRICT COURT, PITKIN COUNTY,
[…] or around
November 
5, 2009, because of the Defendant’s view that the records sought are equivalent 
to
actual 
ballots and because § 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., requires ballots to be destroyed six 
months
after an 
election. See Ex. 9, at 1. 
61. Based 
on the Defendant’s view that the records sought are equivalent to ballots, 
the
Defendant 
may also at any time adopt the view that she is required to destroy the TIFF 
files by 
the 
Plaintiff sooner than November 5, 2009, since the second trigger for mandatory 
destruction 
of 
ballots in § 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., occurs when “the time has expired for which 
the ballots
would be 
needed in any contest proceedings,” and such time may already have expired. 
62. 
Plaintiff contends that the records sought are not “ballots,” including for 
purposes of
§ 
31-10-616(1), C.R.S., but are instead “official election records” for purposes 
of § 31-10-
616(2), 
C.R.S. 
63.